Simultaneous Recovery from Multiple Physical Symptoms with Qigong

In a February 2004 article in the Journal of Alternative and Complimentary Medicine called 'A case study of simultaneous recovery from multiple physical symptoms with medical qigong therapy' authors from University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey and the Robert Wood Johnson Medical School document "the story of a 58-year-old Caucasian male patient with a series of chronic conditions, including high prostate-specific antigen (PSA) levels (but not a confirmed cancer), atrial septal defect, asthma, allergies, multiple injuries following an automobile accident, high blood pressure, and edema in the legs." They then ask the question "Can medical qigong help such a patient to cure multiple symptoms simultaneously?"

The authors stated that after "qigong therapy, the patient discontinued all medications (8 in total) and lost 35 pounds; his blood pressure dropped from 220/110 with medication to 120/75 without medication (in 2 weeks); pulse rate dropped from 88 beats per minute resting to 68 beats per minute in the mornings and 55 bpm in the evening; the edema in his legs went away; symptoms of asthma or allergies disappeared; the PSA level dropped from 11 to 4 (normal), all without any medications."

Furthermore "the patient consulted with four of his physicians who had been following these medical problems. They were all amazed and pleased with the outcome and agreed that he did not need to continue taking the medications although cautioning that he should monitor his status because the problems might return. Three of them checked his lungs and noted that they were clear.

After the death of the patient's mother, his qigong practice was not as disciplined and his PSA level was tested at 12 again. After an individual session with the qigong healer (external qi healing) and a 6-day intensive workshop accompanied by Bigu (energy fasting), his PSA level dropped to 9.9. Two months later with continuous qigong practice, another test showed the PSA level had dropped to 4 (within normal range, which was the latest test result). His urologist could not explain this result in terms of traditional medicine."

The authors report on other similar recovery stories using qigong therapy:

"For example, Ms. Liao, a high-school teacher from Liuzhou, recovered from recurrent breast cancer with postsurgery metastasis to bone using this form of qigong therapy alone. Not only her metastatic cancer was gone, but other chronic diseases she had previously suffered (before cancer), such as diabetes, prolapse of lumbar intervertebral disc, fatty liver, and so on, all disappeared without any medication (Liao, 1997). She has lived a healthy life for more than 9 years.

Mr. Shen, 68, the former vice principal of Shantou University, used the same qigong therapy to treat his reoccurring liver cancer after three failed surgeries. After 4 months of intensive qigong practice without any drugs or other therapies, his liver cancer disappeared completely; meanwhile, his hepatocirrhosis and hepatitis B disappeared as well without any medication (Shen, 1997)."

The full text of the article is available here.